Search Results for: championship

Championship Monitoring

Dear Competitor,

You have been directed to this page which we would be obliged if you would complete and submit. Due to the reduced amount of feedback received through the season we have on this occasion greatly increased the number of requests issued, if we have recently requested your comments we apologise for asking again – please do not feel obliged to submit a response, however any and all comments are greatly appreciated by the organisers.

If willing to comment we would be very grateful so that we can report back to the organisers / ACTC Committee your views of how the event has been & what you did / did not enjoy & what you felt could have been done better, if anything.

You only have to fill in the parts you want, there are no compulsory fields – including name, so if you wish your comments can be submitted anonymously. If you are in a hurry please just enter the most important feedback – something is better than nothing!

The points we are looking for are as follows:

Start & Finish venues, Scrutineering, Route card, Event timing, Marshalling (understanding of differences between PCT and Classic rules / reaction to problems / recovery), Sections (style/quantity/marking), Paperwork (regs, final instructions, presentation, timeliness, clarity), Results, Overall quality of the organisation

Many thanks for your assistance with this.

Help Text
Help Text

Championship Winners

YearWheelspin LeagueCrackington League
1984John WestKeith Vipond
1985Reg TaylorStuart Deacon
1986Richard PenhaleStuart Deacon
1987Chris ReesonTerry Mattin
1988Ian MossRichard Dawe
1989Dean VowdenDavid Alderson
1990Terry CoventryJohn Boswell
1991Arthur VowdenIan Moss
1992Grahame MarshallDennis Greenslade
1993Tim PearceRoger Bricknell
1994Mike WorkmanRoger Bricknell
1995Mike ChatwinTim Whellock
1996David AldersonDennis Greenslade
1997Julian DommettDennis Greenslade
1998Adrian DommettGiles Greenslade
1999Adrian DommettDavid Haizelden
2000Adrian DommettNigel Allen
2001Not Run Due To Foot & MouthNot Run Due To Foot & Mouth
2002Adrian MarfellBill Bennett
2003Roger BricknellGiles Greenslade
2004Paul BartlemanAdrian Marfell
2005Ian DavisDavid Haizelden
2006Andrew MartinDavid Haizelden
2007Adrian DommettBill Bennett
2008Adrian DommettDavid Haizelden
2009Paul BartlemanDavid Haizelden
2010Dudley SterryBill Bennett
2011Nick FarmerKeith Sanders
2012Dean PartingtonDavid Haizelden
2013Dean PartingtonJames Shallcross
2014Carl TalbotRyan Tonkin
2015Nick FarmerDuncan Stephens
2016Dean PartingtonDavid Haizelden
2017Dean PartingtonRay Ferguson
YearPouncy LeagueRed Rose Bowl
1996Duncan Welch
1997Keith Lee
1998Buster GriffinMichael Crocker
1999Dave Mason
2000
2001
2002Ray GerringJohn Hind
2003Ray GerringTrevor Griffiths
2004Yoshi AdamsTrevor Griffiths & Alison Nutt
2005Chris PoelAndrew & Anita Petherick
2006Yoshi AdamsAndrew & Anita Petherick
2007Yoshi AdamsAl Lidgate & John Webb
2008Ian ThompsonAl Lidgate & John Webb
2009Chris PoelYoshi Adams & Sarah Williams
2010Tom BeckerlegSimon Eddy
2011Stephen KingstoneGeoff Westcott
2012David CraddockAlexander Lidgate
2013David CraddockAlexander Lidgate
2014Philip SandersSteve Urell
2015Andy PetherickSteve Urell
2016Geoff WalkerGeoff Westcott
2017Kathy MartinGeoff Westcott

Championships

The Association promotes the ACTC Classic Trials Championship; first introduced in 1984, the Championship consists of a number of events which registered contenders are invited to enter. Additionally ACTC contenders are occasionally invited to events outside the championships. Six different Championship tables are run – a contender will score points automatically in those tables for which he or she is eligible.

The Wheelspin League: car contenders score points based on their overall position relative to other cars in the trial. Scoring is from 10 points for first down to 1 point for tenth.

The Crackington League: car contenders score points based on their position relative to other cars in their class. Scoring is from 10 points for first down to 1 point for tenth, together with a decimal point amount for the number of starters in a class, thus attempting to level different sized classes.

Navigators League: passengers who register with ACTC score points relative to the score of the driver they are accompanying on the same basis as for the Crackington League.

The Pouncy League: for solo motorcycles and Red Rose Bowl for sidecars and three wheelers: motorcycle riders score points based on their position relative to other riders in their class. Scoring is from 10 points for 1st place down to 1 point for 10th.

The MCC reliability trials are scored on the basis of the award won – 5 points for a Gold or higher award, 3 for a Silver and 1 for a Bronze.

A driver or rider registering with ACTC will automatically receive regulations for all events which form part of the Championships and may receive notification of other events to which ACTC has been invited.

2002 Wheelspin Champion Adrian Marfell, VW Spl

2002 Wheelspin Champion Adrian Marfell, VW Spl

Awards & Scoring System

Current Championship Tables

Previous League Winners

Trial Results

Top 5 position holders Wheelspin & Crackington Leagues 1984-2008

Newsletter / Class Reps

We are planning to launch regular ACTC newsletters. Please sign up via the link below if you want to be kept up to date with all things classic trials :

https://www.actc.org.uk/newsletter

(If you are an ACTC championship contender then you have already been added, you will also continue to receive notifications of event regs etc.).

Also we are actively seeking class representatives, please contact Dave Haizelden ([email protected] or 07841 860121) if you would be willing to represent your class.

2008

2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

2008 Wheelspin League
2008 Crackington League
2008 Navigators League
2008 Team League
2008 Pouncy League
2008 Red Rose League

DateEventClubStatusVehicleResults
Fri 4th JanuaryExeterMCCChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 20th JanuaryClee HillsMACChampionshipCARResults
Sun 27th JanuaryExmoorNorth DevonChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 3rd FebruaryCotswold CloudsStroudChampionshipCARResults
Sat 16th FebruaryNorthernFell SideChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 24th FebruaryChairmansHolsworthyChampionship (Car Only)CAR / MCResults
Sun 9th MarchMarch HareFalconACTC InviteCARResults
Fri 21st MarchLands EndMCCChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 30th MarchMechanicsStroudClub EventCAR
Sun 20th AprilKyrleRoss & DistrictChampionshipCARResults
Sun 18th MayIlkleyIlkleyChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 14th SeptExe ValleyChampionshipCAR / MCCANCELLED
Sun 21th SeptTaw & TorridgeHolsworthyChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sat 4rd OctEdinburghMCCChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sat 11th OctEbworthStroudACTC InviteCARResults
Sun 19th OctExmoor CloudsMineheadChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 26th OctTamarL&NCChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 2nd NovTarkaNorth DevonChampionship (MC Only)CAR / MC
Sun 16th NovHardyWoolbridgeChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 30th NovAllenBristolChampionshipCARResults
Sun 7th DecCamel ClassicCamel ValeChampionshipCARResults

2009

2008 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

2009 Wheelspin League
2009 Crackington League
2009 Navigators League
2009 Team League
2009 Pouncy & Red Rose Leagues

DateEventClubStatusVehicleResults
Fri 9th JanuaryExeterMCCChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 18th JanuaryClee HillsMACChampionshipCARResults
Sun 25th JanuaryExmoorNorth DevonChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 1st FebruaryCotswold CloudsStroudChampionshipCARResults
Sat 14th FebruaryNorthernFell SideChampionshipCAR / MCCANCELLED
Sun 22nd FebruaryChairmansHolsworthyChampionship (Car Only)CAR / MCCANCELLED
Sun 8th MarchMarch HareFalconACTC InviteCARResults
Sun 15th MarchMechanicsStroudClub EventCARResults
Sun 29th MarchKyrleRoss & DistrictChampionshipCARResults
Fri 10th AprilLands EndMCCChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 26th AprilBovey DownWindwhistleACTC InviteCARResults
Sun 17th MayIlkleyIlkleyChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 13th SeptTorbayTorbayChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 20th SeptTaw & TorridgeHolsworthyChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sat 3rd OctEdinburghMCCChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sat 10th OctEbworthStroudACTC InviteCARResults
Sun 18th OctExmoor CloudsMineheadChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 25th OctTamarL&NCChampionshipCAR / MCResults
Sun 1st NovTarkaNorth DevonChampionship (MC Only)CAR / MCResults
Sun 15th NovHardyWoolbridgeChampionshipCAR / MCCANCELLED
Sun 29th NovAllenBristolChampionshipCARResults
Sun 6th DecCamel ClassicCamel ValeChampionshipCARResults